Privacy Policy

Last updated: 04-Oct-2023 11:44:28

[1] Equipe Microfix respects your privacy. We are therefore committed to protecting the personal information of our users. We have adopted this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to be transparent about what data we collect, why we collect it, who we share it with, how you can access it and how to correct it, need. In this policy, the terms “9227-7383 Québec Inc.”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Equipe Microfix.

[2] We recognize our obligation to manage your data responsibly. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

[3] This policy applies to the use of the website www.microsecure.com. Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it. By using our website, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy.

[4] In order to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified the occasions when a user could potentially share personal information with us. The Policy is therefore divided as follows:

Learn more about the organization

Apply for a job posting posted on the website

Contact customer service

[5] The information collected through these different sections will be seen in more detail in this Policy. Information such as how your personal information is used, how and when it might be shared, how you can access and control it, how we ensure your information is secure and how to contact us will be covered.

[6] Learn more about Equipe Microfix

[7] By trying to learn more about Equipe Microfix and what we can do for you through one of the following means:

Contact by email for more information

Contact form

you may visit our website where various information will be collected.

[8] We automatically collect the following information through cookies or similar technologies:

Type and version of browser used

IP address

Page leading to website

Geographical location

Amount of time spent on the website

Internet Service Provider Identity

To find out more about the management of cookies on our website, consult our Cookies Policy

[9] We collect the following information when you first make contact or as part of your communications with us:

Name

First name

Email Address

Phone number

[10] Why: The data collected allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed, allowing us to increase its functionality and optimize to better meet the needs of our users. This data also allows us to offer you a quality service and to communicate with you in order to help you easily obtain the information you are looking for.

[11] Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (improvement and personalization of our products and services) and yours (answering your questions and allowing you to contact us).

[12] Please note that the information collected by cookies does not allow us to identify you personally. Also note that you can choose to refuse the collection of cookies:

  • through your web browser
  • or our cookie banner.

[13] It is however possible that by refusing the collection of cookies, you will not be able to access certain parts or functionalities of our website.

[14] Apply for a job offer

[15] When you decide to apply to work with us, we ask you to provide us with certain personal information in order to process your application.

[16] We collect:

First name

Name

Email Address

Phone number

Copy of CV and/or cover letter

[17] Why: We use this information to study your application and respond to it, if necessary.

[18] Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (allowing us to assess whether your profile matches what we are looking for) and yours (applying as a candidate in our company and obtain a response to your application if it interests us).

[19] Contact our customer service

[20] You may want to contact our customer service if you have a problem. During this process, we will collect information such as your:

First name

Name

Email Address

Name of your company

Number of users

Phone

And other elements that you can share with us during your message in our web forms

[21] Why: We use this information to be able to identify you and respond to your questions or requests.

[22] Legal basis: This information is necessary in order to correctly identify any person contacting us and thus be able to respond to your needs.

[23] How do we use your data?

The submission of your personal information through your use of our site is governed by this Policy. As a user of our Site, you also agree to respect and protect the personal information of third parties.

[24] We use your data specifically for the following purposes:

To provide the best customer service possible

To communicate for marketing, advertising or account management purposes

To establish statistics to guide business decisions

[25] Our use of cookies

[26] When you visit our website, you may provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies.

[27] Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are stored on the user’s computer or the hard drive of another device. These allow us to adapt your user experience each time you visit our site.

[28] Please see our cookie policy here: https://www.microsecure.com/en/cookies-policies/.

[29] Who do we share your data with and why?

[30] We do not sell our users’ personal information under any circumstances. Your data is only shared under this Policy. When you consent to this Policy, however, we may share your personal information with the following parties:

[31] Third-party providers: We may have to share some of your data with certain third parties as part of our business. For example, we may share some of your data with our IT suppliers, for the exercise of their mandate or the execution of a service contract.

[32] Generally speaking, the providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to carry out the services they provide to us, such as hosting our website through Equipe Microfix.

[33] However, certain third party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them when we use their services. With respect to these providers, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies so that you can understand how they will treat your collected personal information.

[34] Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

[35] List of our IT suppliers

Meta (ad analytics – United States): https://www.facebook.com/ privacy/policy/

Google (data analysis – United States): https:/ /policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr&gl=fr

  1. To prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/ gaoptout?hl=en
  2. To personalize advertisements appearing on the different Google platforms: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google Maps, LinkedIn, Google reCaptcha

[36] Parties with whom it may be legally necessary: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or if such disclosure is necessary in order to:

  1. Comply with the law or any legal process;
  2. Protect the rights or property of Equipe Microfix;
  3. Protect the security of our Website, our users and their data.

[37] Parties likely to participate in a financial transaction: we may transfer your data following a change of control, merger, liquidation, or other transaction involving Equipe Microfix. The information necessary for this process will only be used to complete the transaction, and we will only communicate this information without your consent if permitted by law. We will take the necessary measures to protect the confidential nature of this information and we will destroy it if the transaction is not concluded or if its use is no longer necessary for the purposes of concluding the transaction.

[38] Please note that you may be required to leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices practiced by these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

[39] Your rights

[40] Data protection laws give you certain rights in relation to your information. In particular, you can:

  1. Request access to your data in order to verify it. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to ask you for additional information in order to prove your identity;
  2. Ask us to modify or rectify your data;
  3. Ask us to erase the personal data we have in our possession, unless we are required to retain it in order to comply with legal obligations, for example;
  4. Object to the processing of your data, unless we have legitimate grounds which override your rights or interests or we need to continue processing that data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim. legal claim;
  5. Ask us to restrict the processing of your data if it is incorrect, if you believe our processing of it is unlawful or if we no longer need to process your data but need to keep it for legal purposes ;
  6. Ask us for your personal data and information in an accessible format;
  7. Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
  8. Report a complaint to the competent authority if you believe that we are processing your data in violation of applicable data protection laws.

[41] Access and control of your data

[42] You can check, modify or delete your personal information by sending us an email to gestionrp@equipemicrofix.com or via the “Contact” section on our website, or to the contact details available at the end of this Policy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible. Please provide us with enough details so that we can identify you and respond to your request.

[43] Location of your data

[44] Your personal information is hosted in the following country(ies): Canada (Quebec). They are hosted on Equipe Microfix servers.

[45] Duration of retention of your data

[46] We will retain all information collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it or for other essential purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. We will destroy this data at the end of this period, or if you decide to withdraw your consent. If you request it, once your data has been deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been processed.

[47] Security

[48] To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

[49] For example, we have on our website:

Firewall

[50] Internally, we ensure:

Make frequent backups

Give access to data only to authorized people who need to access it as part of their work

Others:

Data protection standard ISO 27001:2013

[51] If you have any questions regarding the security of your personal data, please send us an email via the “Contact” section of our website or directly to gestionrp@equipemicrofix.com.

[52] Age of consent

[53] We do not solicit or collect personal information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and you realize that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information belonging to a minor under the age of 14 without parental consent, we will delete any information that may have been collected.

[54] Competent authority

If you are not satisfied with our response following a request regarding your personal information, you can contact the Commission d’access à l’information du Québec, the public body responsible for supervising management and processing practices personal data in Quebec or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for Canada.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

Address :

Office 900

2045 Stanley Street

Montreal (Quebec) H3A 2V4

Telephone: 514 873-4196

Fax: 514 844-6170

Toll-free telephone: 1 888 528-7741

Email: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

Website: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Address :

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: 819-994-5444

Fax: 819-994-5424

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en

[55] Changes to the Policy

[56] We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time; Please consult it frequently. Unless otherwise stated, changes to this Policy are effective upon posting on our Site. If changes are made, we will notify you here of the update, so that you know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it, if applicable.

[57] Questions and contact details

[58] If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, you can contact us at the following contact details:

9227-7383 Québec Inc.

To the attention of the person responsible for the protection of personal information

Stéphane Auger, Vice-President, CTO and Head of Information Security

3395 boulevard de la Pinière

bureau 210

Terrebonne, Québec

J6X4N1

Canada

5143940780

gestionrp@equipemicrofix.com